When growing up, I was surrounded by rosehip… This is something that every Russian family would use to cure cold & flu in winter and when steeped, it is one of the greatest drinks to have on a cold day.
With my move to Australia, rosehip first became a distant memory and then completely forgotten. These days, I hear more and more about the benefits of a beauty product called rosehip oil. I’m using this oil on a daily basis and here is what I’ve learned about it.
Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes called “Rosa Mosqueta” and predominantly grown in Chile. Rosehips are a remedy that was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of their healing properties. The “hip” is the fruit of the rose plant and continues a multitude of fatty acids and other components that are responsible for the wonderful properties of rosehip oil.
Rosehip oil is like a multivitamin for your skin and it is:
– Rich in essential fatty acids, include omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids that are vital for our general health and the health of our skin and that our bodies are unable to produce. It helps to regenerate skin cells and repair damaged skin tissue like sun damaged skin, burns, scars, wrinkles and stretch marks. It is also a great natural skin care moisturiser.
– Natural source of vitamin A (known as trans-retinoic which is effective in helping to prevent premature ageing caused by sun exposure)
– Antioxidants (responsible for protection of tissues in the body and slowing the signs of ageing)
I normally use ‘Sukin’ certified organic rosehip oil and apply a tiny amount of it before going to bed.